Scorchers Drawn Against Zambia in COSAFA's Group B

Scorchers Drawn Against Zambia in COSAFA's Group B

Malawi Scorchers have been drawn in group B alongside Zambia and Lesotho.

The tournament will take place in Port Elizabeth, South Africa between 3-14 November 2020.

The Malawi National Women’s Senior Team started training in preparation for the 2020 Cosafa Women’s Championship to be held in South Africa next month.

Out of the 33 local players that were called into camp, 31 have reported for duties. Skippers' goalkeeper Memory Banda excused herself as she is committed to her work while defender Fatsireni Kazembe is sick.

Malawi National Women’s Football Team Coach MacNebert Kazuwa named a 35-member squad ahead of the 2020 Cosafa Women’s Championship scheduled for Nelson Mandela Bay in South Africa between 3-14 November 2020.

Kazuwa included China-based Chawinga Sisters, Tabitha, and Temwa who have just concluded their 2020 season with the latter guiding her side Wuhan to the Chinese Women’s Super League championship in her debut season.

The two are set to make their return to the COSAFA Championship following their last appearance in the 2017 edition in Zimbabwe.

The 2020 Cosafa Women's Championship will be held in Nelson Mandela Bay, South Africa, between 3-14 November and 10 countries have so far confirmed their participation in this year's regional tournament.


Below is the full squad:

Goalkeepers
1. Mercy Sikelo (Ntopwa Super Queens)
2. Thoko Mwale (Blantyre Zero)
3. Memory Banda (Skippers)
4. Ruth Mhango (DD Academy)
5. Samir Amidu (DD Sunshine)


Defenders
1. Chimwemwe Madise (DD Sunshine)
2. Ruth Nyirongo (DD Sunshine)
3. Tionge Phiri (DD Sunshine)
4. Maureen Phiri (CY Sisters)
5. Patricia Nyirenda (Ntopwa)
6. Emily Jossam (Skippers)
7. Fatsireni Kazembe (Skippers)
8. Sylvia Phiri (Ntopwa)
9. Saliva January (Ntopwa)


Midfielders
1. Madyina Ngulube (DD Sunshine)
2. Fanny Mwale (DD Sunshine)
3. Wezzie Mvula (DD Sunshine)
4. Sabina Thom (DD Sunshine)
5. Caroline Mathyola (DD Sunshine)
6. Salome Vinkhumbo (Blantyre Zero)
7. Zainab Kapanda (Blantyre Zero)
8. Pilirani Malora (Blantyre Zero)
9. Lyna James (Blantyre Zero)
10. Grace Yotamu (Ntopwa)
11. Chikondi Gondwe (CY Sisters)


Strikers
1. Vanessa Chikupira (Blantyre Zero)
2. Mary Chavinda (Blantyre Zero)
3. Chipo Ngwenya (Moyale Sisters)
4. Naomi Mwale (Moyale Sisters)
5. Asimenye Simwaka (Topik Sisters)
6. Yamikani Mhango (Ntopwa Super Queens)
7. Fazira Chiyembekeza (Skippers)
8. Loveness Nyakamera (Skippers)
9. Tabitha Chawinga (Jiangsu Suning- China)
10. Temwa Chawinga (Wuhan Jiangda-China)

Read 294 times
Login to post comments
Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework